Academic Session – 2015-16

 

INSPIRE AWARD

Ø Master Devjyoti Tripathy, Class XI participated in the KVS National level INSPIRE Award Science Exhibition (SLEPC) held at KV INA Colony, New Delhi and selected for 5th NLEPC(National Level Exhibition and Project Competition) held at KV IIT, Delhi.

 

Ø Master Akash Dash, Class X participated in the KVS National level INSPIRE Award Science Exhibition (SLEPC) held at KV INA Colony, New Delhi.

 

 

KVS SCIENCE EXHIBITION

Ø Master Apurbo Satapathy , Class X-A secured Ist position in the subtheme “Agriculture and Food safety” and Master Nihar Biswal, Class X-A secured IInd  position in the subtheme Health, Nutrition and Cleanliness” in the Regional level Science Exhibition healed at KV No. 2 Raipur and selected for National.

 

 

AEP- School Level Creative Writing & Creative Painting(Under Youth Festival)

I. CREATIVE WRITING:

S.NO.

Name of the student

Class

Position

1

Jigyasha Mohanty

VIII A

1st

2

Gourav Kumar Sahoo

X B

2nd

3

Devyagni Tripathy

VIII A

3rd

 

I. CREATIVE PAINTING:

S.NO.

Name of the student

Class

Position

1

Amar Kumar Muska

X A

1st

2

Sarbani Debashrita

X A

2nd

3

Gracy Sunemiya Huika

VIII B

3rd

 

 

WORLD AIDS DAY(01.12.2015)

46 Students of K V Koraput participated in the Mass Rally in Koraput organised by DAPCU- Koraput. And different competitions are organised by DAPCU Koraput.

I. QUIZ COMPETITION (Topic: HIV/AIDS)

 

S.NO.

Name of the student

Class

Position

1

Santoshi Priyadarshi

VI A

1st

2

Rajiv Kumar

VII A

2nd

3

Hitarth Hiranmaya

VI A

3rd

 

II. DEBATE (Topic: HIV/AIDS & Teenagers)

 

S.NO.

Name of the student

Class

Position

1

Rajiv Kumar

VII A

1st

2

Sruti Samarpita

VIII B

2nd

3

G. Manisha

X A

3rd

 

III. ESSAY (Topic: HIV/AIDS Prevention and Education)

 

S.NO.

Name of the student

Class

Position

1

Partha Sarathi Mishra

IX A

1st

2

Subrajyoti Nayak

IX A

2nd

3

Prerana Patro

IX A

3rd

 

 

 

PAINTING / POSTER COMPETITION 2015-16

 

I        PCRA Painting Competition

Best Painting(Entry)

1) Dibyagni Tripathy -  VIII A

 

II       Bureau Of Energy Efficiency

Category-A (2 Best Paintings)

1) Aradhana Khatei-   VI A

2) Kiran Ku. Muduli- VI B

Category-B (2 Best Paintings)

1) Gracy Sunemiya Huika- VIII B

2)Anshita Behera              - VIII B

 

III     Department Of Posts (Painting/Poster)

1) Prayas Jena –     III A (1st)

2) Anisha Mishra – V A (2nd)

3) Aditya Roy -        IV A(3rd)

 

IV     Sambad(Painting )

1) Anisha Mishra – V A (2nd)

 

V       Wild Life Week (Painting/Poster)

Junior Group

1)  Kiran Ku. Muduli- VI B (2nd)

Senior Group

1) Sarbani Debashreeta X A – (1st)

2) Amar Kumar Musaka X A(2nd)

3) Dibyagni Tripathy VIII A(3rd)

 

VI     Painting Competition (SBI) At Sanskruti Bhavan (Swachh Bharat)

1)Abhisek- VII B (2nd)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master Devjyoti Tripathy received First Prize for Regional Level Inspire award on Dt. 25.07.2015 at KVSRO Raipur

Principal, Staff and Students of K V Koraput congratulate him for his glorious achievement.

 

 

Academic Session – 2014-15

Mast. Sourabh Kant Das of Class XII Sci secured overall 93.00 % & 100 Marks in Maths in AISSCE 2014 examination.

Mast. P Pruthivai Sai of Class XII Comm secured overall 92.60% & 100 marks in Informatics practices in AISSCE 2014 examination. 

Mast. Saswat Panda & Mast. Shubankar Das of class Xth secures 10 CGPA (i.e. A1 grade in all subject without up gradation) in AISSE-2014    

 

 

Students who secured 10 CGPA in AISSE 2013

(With Up gradation)

 

Sl No

Name

1

STHITA PRAGYAN                 

2

PRABHAT DASH                   

3

PAYAL PRIYADARSHANI NAYAK      

4

ANEESHA LIMAL                  

5

ANCHAL PREET                   

 

 

 

Achievements

 

Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Scan_Pic0011.jpg

 

16th KVS Junior Mathematical Olympiad 2013 (19.11.13)

 

MR.MALA MISHRA

ROLL NO

CLASS

NAME

SEX

FATHER'S NAME

MOTHER'S NAME

MARKS

ALL-INDIA-RANKING

REGION-RANKING

2911714023

XII

MALAY MISHRA

M

LALIT MISHRA

SNEHLATA MISHRA

36

30

III

 

 

Academic Session – 2013-14

 

Mr. Sudeep Sarker

 

Sudeep Sarker of Class XII Sci secured94.2 % & received Merit Certificate from KVS HQ and

 D.Tulshi Saroj of Class XII Comsecured 79.6% of marks in AISSCE 2013 examination.

Students who secured 10 CGPA in AISSE 2013

 

 

Sl No

Name

1

A Bhargav

2

Swati Swagatika Behera

3

Bikram Keshri Panda

4

Ronit Kumar Nayak

5

Swastik Kumar Sahu

6

Mantu Prasad Gupta

7

Madhumita Sarkar

8

Moitri Acharya

9

Pratidhwani Biswal

10

Rupali Patnaik

11

Sagarika Sahu

12

Asmit Kumar Panigrahi

13

Chandan Maharana

14

Sambit Saurabh Nayak

15

Sidharth Kumar Dash

16

Malay Ranjan Turuk

17

Akash Jena

 

 

 

IN SPORTS

 

 

Ma. Pabitra Tadingi

VIII B

Selected for SGFI Meet U-14 Boys

 

 

 

Ma. Siddheswar Dantun

VIII A

Selected for SGFI Meet U-14 Boys

 

 

 

Acheivements in External CCA

 

State level Visual arts, song and Dance (odisha)

 

1.         Sarbani Debasrita     VIII A

   2.          Anmayee Patnaik                 IX

 

Regional Level INSPIRE Science Exhibition 2013

 

Ma. Saswat Panda X A          1stPosition       (marks : 234/400)

 

Functions organised by GOPABANDHU SEBA SAMITI

 

1.         Anisha Mishra           Painting

2.         Megha Naik              Painting

3.         Adyasa Falguni          Debate

 

 

GOVERNOR’S TROPHY

 

Miss Anmayee Pattanaik      IX B            ODISSISONG STATE LEVEL

 

 

 

Academic Session – 2012 – 13

 

The followingstudents are selected for National Volley Ball Tournament

 

S.No

Name of the Student

Name of the KV

Class

Category

1

Pabitra Kumar Tadingi

Koraput

VII B

U - 14

2

Siddarth Thakur

Koraput

VIII B

U - 14

3

Pramod Kumar Mandingi

Koraput

VIII B

U - 14

4

Vivekananda Jani

Koraput

VIII B

U - 14

5

Debendra Mandingi

Koraput

VII B

U - 14

6

Nageswar Jani

Koraput

VII B

U - 14

7

Sidheswar Dantun

Koraput

VII A

U - 14

8

Praful Sisa

Koraput

VIII A

U - 14

9

Muna Muduli

Koraput

VIII A

U - 14

10

Amar Kumar Muska

Koraput

VII A

U - 14

11

Kishore Saunta

Koraput

VII A

U - 14

12

Prem Khosla

Koraput

VII A

U - 14

22

Veshesh Malik

Koraput

XIICom

U - 19

23

Naveen Patnaik

Koraput

X A

U - 19

24

Ankit Parichha

Koraput

XI Sci

U - 19

25

Umesh Kumar

Koraput

XI Sci

U - 19

26

M.Naresh Kumar

Koraput

X B

U - 19

27

Akash Kumar Pal

Koraput

X A

U - 19

28

Malay Ranjan Turuk

Koraput

X A

U - 19

29

Rakesh Padhi

Koraput

X A

U - 19

30

A.Goutam

Koraput

IX A

U - 19

31

Trilochan Bagh

Koraput

XI Com

U - 19

32

Parthak Singh

Koraput

XI Com

U - 19

33

Nihar Mohapatra

Koraput

X A

U - 19

 

 

Academic Session – 2011 – 12

 

The following students are selectedfor Level II exam of 13th National Science Olympiad Examinationwhich is scheduled to be held on 20th February’2011 by ScienceOlympiad Foundation. (NEW)

Sl. No.

Roll No

Name of the Student

Total Marks

Percentile Score

School Rank

City Rank

State Rank

All India Rank

1

OR0077-05-004

ANINDYA KUMAR PATRO

32

63.75

1

1

1030

22322

2

OR0077-06-002

BUDDHA PRIYA

34

84.69

1

1

483

10182

3

OR0077-08-006

ANISA ANNURARY

36

88.04

1

1

536

8588

4

OR0077-09-005

BIBHABASU PATRA

30

87.00

1

1

362

9082

5

OR0077-10-018

ROMALI PANDA

29

69.64

1

1

635

17113

 

Ashish Padhi of Class II secured All India 383rdRank in 10th National Cyber Olympiad examination conducted by SOFand he is selected for Level II exam. (NEW)

The students of Kendriya Vidyalaya Koraput excelled in varioussports events organized by Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Bhubaneswar region.Five students bagged Gold, Silver and Bronze medals in athletic events likeDiscuss Throw, Shot put, Marathon etc. Seven students of Kendriya VidyalayaKoraput are selected for National Games. For boys to be heldat Bangalore and for girls to be held at Pune.Principal of the School Sri S. Sreenivasa Raja congratulatedthe students and motivated them to win laurels for the Vidyalaya in theNational Games. The School Physical Education Teacher Mr. NarayanRao and School coach Mr. K. VinodKumar were also congratulated on the achievement of the Vidyalaya. (NEW)

Name of the Student

Event

 

Students selected for National Games

Gold Medal

 

Name of the Student

Event

Chandra Kanta – XI Sc.

Discuss Throw

 

Subham rath

Badminton

Silver Medal

 

Sambit Pradhan

Badminton

Sushmita Biswas – XI Sc.

Discuss Throw

 

Ch. Santosh

Badminton

Parmesh Kumar – X  

Shot put

 

Jasmith Hail

Kabaddi

Amarjeet Yadav – X

1500 mts running

 

Akashi Devi

Chess

Puja Mandal - X

High Jump

 

Amarjit Yadav

Athletics

Bronze Medal

 

Satya Suraj Patro

Table Tennis

Amarjeet Yadav – X

3000 mts running

 

 

 

 

 

Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\saswat_panda_nco.jpg

Saswat Panda of Class VI obtained school Rank-1, City Rank-1, State Rank - 26 and All India Rank - 322 in the 9th National Cyber Olympiad held on 10th Sept'09 and obtained 354th Rank in Level II Examination. He is awarded with prize money of Rs.250/- by SOF.

Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Anmayee_Patnaik.JPG

Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Debadutta_Patro.JPG

Anmayee Patnaik of Class V selected for National Social Science Exhibition in Solo Song.

Debadutta Patro of Class X selected for National Science Exhibition 2009 to be held at KV Avadi for his Exhibit titled ‘Production of Electricity through Convective Air by Solar Heating’ under the Sub theme Green Energy

Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Annapurna_Photo.jpg

Description: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\Parade_Team_KV_Koraput.JPG

Annapurna Brahma of Class XI Sc. Awarded with Rs.5000 by KVS for securing 6th position at KVS level in AISSE 2009.

Our school got second position in District Level March Past Competition held on 15th August’09

·                    Pritiprabha sahoo of Class VIIIAselected for National Social science Exhibition to explain Exhibit. (New) 

·                    Anmayee Patnaik of Class V selectedfor National Social Science Exhibition in Solo Song. (New) 

·                    Theproject made by Akash Dip of Class VI selected forNational Social science exhibition which will be held at KV, Ambala from 07.11.2009 to 09.11.2009. (New) 

·                    Debadutta Patro of Class X selectedfor National Science Exhibition 2009 to be held at KV Avadifor his Exhibit titled ‘Production of Electricity through Convective Air bySolar Heating’ under the Sub theme Green Energy. (New) 

·                    Annapurna Brahma of Class XI Sc. Awarded with Rs.5000 by KVSfor securing 6th position at KVS level in AISSE 2009.

0.1% Merit Certificate

0.1%Merit Certificate to the top 0.1% of the successful candidates in order torecognize his merit and outstanding performance in Science in AISSE 2009.Annapurna Brahma has got this certificate, she has scored 97.

·                    Our school got second position in District Level March Past Competitionheld on 15th August’09.

·                    Annapurna Brahma of Class XI Sc. stood 1st in Inter CollegeDistrict level Speech Competition organized by District Information and PublicRelation office, Koraput on dt.11/08/2009.

·                    Anmayee Patnaik ofclass V stood 1st in Fancy dress competition and 2nd inPrimary school level patriotic song competition organized by DistrictInformation and Public Relation office, Koraput.

·                    Annapurna Brahma of Class-X secured 6th position in AISSE in Bhubaneswar Region.

·                    Saswat Panda of Class VI participated in theOrissa State Talent Scholarship Examination conducted by the World Health &Education Service, Orissa, Bhubaneswaron dt.15.02.2009. He obtained 67% of marks and got certificate of Merit.

·                    Debashish Patnaik ofClass VII participated in the Orissa State Talent Scholarship Examinationconducted by the World Health & Education Service, Orissa, Bhubaneswar ondt.15.02.2009. He obtained 48% of marks and got certificate of Merit.

·                     Pratidhwani Biswal ofClass VII participated in the Dance competition held on 23.06.2009 atBhubaneswar organized by Ushodaya Enterprise Pvt.Ltd.

·                     Mirza Aslam Baig of class - XII is selected for participating in theInternational Science Fair - 2011 for his Exhibit Titled “Application ofSimilar Triangle’s Principle in Cost reduction of Cellular services” which willbe held at Munich, Germany. It is organized by IntelCorporation.  

 

DETAIL OF ALUMNI

S.No

Name Of KV

Name os the Alumni

Lass which Studies

Occupation

Contact Details

1

KV Koraput

P K CHOUDHARY

1 To 10

Jodicial Magistrate, Parlakhmudi

9437181848

2

KV Koraput

V K RAJESH

1 To 10

Jodicial Magistrate, Rayagada

943708177

3

KV Koraput

KAMAKHYA DAS

1 To 10

Doctor, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai

9702989998

4

KV Koraput

P P SAMAL

1 To 10

J.W.O., AFS, Gwalior

9229524121